Stroke on the water - the Varsity boat race 2013

Issue date: 25 April 2013


UWE Bristol and the University of Bristol rowing teams will face off against each other in the 19th annual boat race on April 27 2013, from 12.00 – 16.00.

A highlight of the sporting calendar for both teams and current students alike, the Varsity Series is an exciting and enjoyable mix of good natured rivalry and competition.

Since its inception in 1995 the boat race has grown in popularity and prestige, with both educational establishments now being regarded as two of Britain's biggest rowing Universities.

The course is 1.3 kilometres in the length, starting at Cumberland Basin on the waterfront, winding past the SS Great Britain and Maritime Museum, before opening up onto the home stretch and crossing the finishing line opposite the Amphitheatre.

Bristol University emerged triumphant last year, winning six of the nine races. Consequently, come April 27 2013, UWE Bristol will be looking for revenge, especially as this year both teams will be competing for the Varsity Challenge Cup, a silver based trophy, presented to both teams in the autumn of 2012 by the combined USA Universities Touring Crew.

Kit Hartley coached and coxed amidst the bomb damaged buildings and abandoned warehouses at the Bristol Ariel Rowing Club, now the home of UWE Bristol's rowing team, during the 1950s.

Thirty years later, his son, Chris Hartley, rowed and captained the University of Bristol Boat Club (UBBC), and in 1984 led a UBBC composite crew, made up of student rowers from both Bristol University and, the then, Bristol Polytechnic on a tour of the USA. The talented crew raced and won against the American rowing institutions of Harvard, Yale, Princeton, Rutgers and Georgetown, and also won the prestigious Head of the Potomoc race in Washington.

The magnificent new Varsity Challenge Cup marks thirty years and two generations of service to Bristol rowing and is a gift from the Hartley family. The winning Varsity Captain's name will be engraved on the silver base.

The race schedule is as follows:

12.30 - Race 1: The Eleanor Rose Ellis Novice, Men's 1st 8+ Trophy

Sponsored by Orbital

12:50 - Race 2: Novice Women's 1st 8+

13:10 - Race 3: Novice Men's 2nd 8+

13:30 - Race 4: Novice Women's 2nd 8+

13:50 - Race 5: Alumni Men's 1st 8+

14:10 - Race 6: Alumni Women's 1st 8+

14:30 - Race 7: Senior Men's 2nd 8+

Sponsored by AgustaWestland

14:50 - Race 8: Senior Women's 1st 8+

Sponsored by Sperry Top-Sider

15:10 - Race 9: Senior Men's 1st 8+

Sponsored by Land Rover Experience

16:00 - Atlantic Rowing Boat Naming Ceremony and Presentations

Back to top